Welsh Cycling MTB XC Series Round 3 in Llangollen (19/05/2024)

Our members results were:

UNDER 10 GIRLS:

Daisy Duffield – FIRST PLACE

UNDER 10 BOYS:

Macsen Harris – 7th

Abel Morgan – 11th

UNDER 12 BOYS:

Rudy Legg – FIRST PLACE

JUVENILE GIRLS:

Jess Duffield – FIRST PLACE

YOUTH GIRLS:

Helen Stevenson – SECOND PLACE

VET WOMEN

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE

Fantastic racing everyone, congratulations to you all.

British Cycling National XC Series Round 3 – Margam Park (11 & 12/05/2024)

Our members results were:

SHORT TRACK

UNDER 14 / 16

Jess Duffield – 4th overall and FIRST PLACE U14

VET WOMEN

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE

VET MEN

Ross Duffield – 4th

FUN OPEN

Ross Duffield – 3rd

Richard Lake – 9th

JUVENILE FEMALE

Jess Duffield – 6th

Lowri Goodwin – 9th

YOUTH FEMALE

Helen Stevenson – 9th

VET WOMEN

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE & FIRST NATIONAL WIN

Well done and congratulations to everyone that took part and with your results, especially Rowena with her first national win, congratulations.

Welsh Cycling MTB XC series Round 2 in Llandegla (28/04/2024)

Our club members finishing positions were:

UNDER 10 GIRLS:

Daisy Duffield – FIRST PLACE

UNDER 10 BOYS:

Macsen Harris – 6th

Abel Morgan – 11th

UNDER 12 BOYS:

Rudy Legg – FIRST PLACE

JUVENILE GIRLS:

Jess Duffield – FIRST PLACE

JUVENILE OPEN:

Laurence Denney – 10th

YOUTH GIRLS:

Helen Stevenson – 5th

FUN OPEN:

Richard Lake – 14th

VET WOMEN:

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE

A huge well done to everyone that participated, and congratulations on your results

Welsh Cycling MTB XC Series Round 1 – Builth Wells, hosted by The Bulls (03/03/24)

Our club members finishing positions were:

UNDER 8 BOYS

Joshua Stack – 6th

UNDER 10 GIRLS

Daisy Duffield – 1ST PLACE

UNDER 10 BOYS

Macsen Harris – 7th

Abel Morgan – 10th

Gabriel Sacree – 19th

George Harvey – 20th

Ruben Gonzalez – 22nd

JUVENILE GIRLS

Jess Duffield – 3RD PLACE

Lowri Goodwin – 6th

YOUTH GIRLS

Helen Stevenson – 2ND PLACE

FUN OPEN

Richard Lake – 7th

Paul Stevenson – 13th

VET WOMEN

Rowena Duffield – 1ST PLACE

VET OPEN

Ross Duffield – 10th

SUPER VET OPEN

Ross Porter – 2ND PLACE

Congratulations and well done to everyone that participated.

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series 2023 Final Standings

Our club members final standings for the series are:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – THIRD PLACE, Congratulations Charlie.

Under 8 Boys:

Ellis Edwards – 10th

Joshua Stack – 14th

Idris Aicheler – 17th

Orlando Williams – 21st

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – FIRST PLACE, Congratulations Daisy.

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 4th

Tom Richards – 5th

Conor Neary – 9th

George Harvey – 11th

Abel Morgan – 13th

Louis-Victor Micu – 24th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – FIRST PLACE, Congratulations Jess.

Lowri Goodwin – 4th

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 8th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – SECOND PLACE, Congratulations Helen.

Under 16 Boys:

Dillion Scott – 16th

Alexandru-Andrei Micu – 18th

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – THIRD PLACE – Congratulations Amanda.

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE – Congratulations Rowena.

Jane Harvey – 7th

Vet 40 Men:

Ross Duffield – 11th

Mike Griffiths – 20th

Paul Stevenson – 41st

Matt O’Brien – 65th

Gareth Chislett – 67th

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – THIRD PLACE, Congratulations Ross.

Richard Lake – 10th

Darren Harris – 13th

Shaugn “Vinny” Goodwin – 32nd

David Godfrey – 40th

Vet 60 Men:

Andrew Haines – 10th

TEAM OVERALL STANDINGS:

CWMCARN PARAGON CYCLING CLUB – SECOND PLACE – Congratulations TEAM-CWMCARN-PARAGON

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series Round 8 & Welsh Championship – Buith Wells hosted by The Bulls (3/12/23)

Our club members results were:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – 5th

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – FIRST PLACE (Unfortunately, no Welsh Champion jersey for U10’s)

Daisy Duffield on the top step of the podium. Congratulations Daisy

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 4th

Tom Richards – 5th

Abel Morgan – 8th

Conor Neary – 11th

George Harvey – 12th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – SECOND PLACE

Lowri Goodwin – 5th

Jess Duffield on the podium, congratulations Jess

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 10th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – 7th

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – 6th

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – FIRST PLACE & the new V40 WELSH CHAMPION

Rowena Duffield, our WELSH CHAMPION, congratulations Rowena

Vet 40 Men:

Ross Duffield – 17th

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – 10th

Richard Lake – 22nd

Vet 60 Men:

Andrew Haines – 10th

Huge congratulations to everyone that took part, and for continuing to do the club proud.

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series Round 7 – Pembrey, hosted by Holt Racing (26/11/23)

Our club members results were:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – 6th

Under 8 Boys:

Joshua Stack – 6th

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – 2nd Place

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 3rd Place

Thomas Richards – 5th

Conor Neary – 11th

George Harvey – 18th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – 1st Place

Lowri Goodwin – 3rd Place

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 10th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – 4th

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – 6th

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – 1st Place

Jane Harvey – 8th

Vet 40 Men:

Ross Duffield – 19th

Matt O’Brien – 30th

Gareth Chislett – 32nd

Paul Stevenson – 36th

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – 6th

Shaugn “Vinny” Goodwin – 18th

Darren Harris – 19th

Richard Lake – 22nd

Vet 60 Men:

Andrew Haines – 9th

Well done everyone, another fantastic day for the club.

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series Round 5 – Bryn Bach Park hosted by Pontypool Road Cycling Club (05/11/23)

Our club results were:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – 4th

Under 8 Boys:

Ellis Edwards – 9th

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – 1st Place

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 4th

Abel Morgan – 6th

Conor Neary – 14th

George Harvey – 17th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – 1st Place

Lowri Goodwin – 4th

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 9th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – 1st Place

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – 6th

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – 1st Place

Jane Harvey – 10th

Vet 40 Men:

Ross Duffield – 16th

Matt O’Brien – DNF (Puncture)

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – 6th

Richard Lake – 23rd

Darren Harris – 26th

Vet 60 Men:

Andrew Haines – 6th

A huge well done and congratulations everyone, tremendous efforts.

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series Round 4 – MVBP hosted by Cardiff Ajax (22/10/23)

Our club results were:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – 5th

Under 8 Boys:

Ellis Edwards – 11th

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – 1st Place

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 3rd Place

Thomas Richards – 4th

Abel Morgan – 7th

Conor Neary – 13th

George Harvey – 20th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – 1st Place

Lowri Goodwin – 5th

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 9th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – 3rd Place

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – 7th

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – 1st Place

Jane Harvey – 10th

Vet 40 Men:

Mike Griffiths – 9th

Ross Duffield – 17th

Paul Stevenson – 29th

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – 4th

Vinny Goodwin – 17th

Richard Lake – 18th

Darren Harris – 23rd

Vet 60 Men:

Andrew Haines – 8th

Congratulations everyone, another fantastic turnout for the club.

Welsh Cycling Cyclo-Cross Series Round 3 – Foxley Cross hosted by Gannet CC (15/10/23)

Our club results were:

Under 6 Boys:

Charlie Neary – 3rd Place

Under 8 Boys:

Ellis Edwards – 6th

Under 10 Girls:

Daisy Duffield – 2nd Place

Under 10 Boys:

Macsen Harris – 3rd Place

Thomas Richards – 5th

Abel Morgan – 8th

George Harvey – 13th

Under 14 Girls:

Jess Duffield – 1st Place

Lowri Goodwin – 4th

Under 14 Boys:

Archie Harvey – 8th

Under 16 Girls:

Helen Stevenson – 5th

Senior Women:

Amanda Neary – 2nd Place

Vet 40 Women:

Rowena Duffield – 1st Place

Jane Harvey – 7th

Vet 40 Men:

Mike Griffiths – 10th

Ross Duffield – 15th

Vet 50 Men:

Ross Porter – 4th

Richard Lake – 15th

Darren Harris – 17th

Congratulations to everyone, another great turnout for the club. Thank you.